Georgia Unfiltered

Search This Site

23 August 2013

Governor Deal, Unemployment Increased in all 20 of Georgia's Majority Black Counties

Governor Nathan Deal is up for re-election next year, and he's made job creation a key part of his re-election campaign.

In a speech to the Sandy Springs/Perimeter Chamber of Commerce, Governor Deal told those gathered he was proud of the 177,000 new, private sector jobs that have come to the state since he took office [Crawley, Paul (9 July 2013). Dalton Mayor to challenge Governor Nathan Deal's re-election. WXIA-TV. Retrieved on 23 August 2013.].

That is good news. But there are still areas of our great state where unemployment exceeds both the state and national average.

Georgia is home to twenty counties where blacks are a majority of the population.

Those 20 counties --Bibb, Burke, Calhoun, Clay, Clayton, DeKalb, Dooly, Dougherty, Early, Hancock, Jefferson, Macon, Randolph, Richmond, Sumter, Talbot, Taliaferro, Terrell, Warren, and Washington-- all have black populations exceeding 50% or more.

In all twenty of these counties, with majority black populations, the unemployment rate increased.

The current national unemployment rate is 7.4%. The current Georgia unemployment rate is 8.8%

Hancock County is home to Georgia's highest unemployment rate; 19.8%.

The following table was constructed using the 2010 Census and preliminary county labor force estimates from the Georgia Department of Labor for the month of July.


County

Black Population 
(percent)

Unemployment 
(percent)

(percent)
Bibb52.1%9.6%9.4%
Burke49.5%12.8%12.2%
Calhoun61.3%12.3%11.6%
Clay60.4%9.7%8.8%
Clayton66.1%10.6%10.1%
DeKalb54.3%8.9%8.6%
Dooly49.9%14.2%13.8%
Dougherty67.1%10.8%10.6%
Early49.6%8.5%7.7%
Hancock74.1%19.8%14.2%
Jefferson54.4%16.7%15.3%
Macon60.6%15.4%14.5%
Randolph61.8%13.4%12.8%
Richmond54.2%11.1%9.5%
Sumter51.8%13.5%12.8%
Talbot59.2%10.3%9.1%
Taliaferro59.6%10.0%7.3%
Terrell61.2%9.6%9.3%
Warren61.7%15.5%14.1%
Washington52.7%12.5%11.2%

Governor Deal has said shame on us; shame on the Republican Party if they don't reach out to minority voters.

Ladies and gentlemen, Georgia's Republican Governor, Nathan Deal, can reach out to minority voters by traveling to these twenty majority black counties and pledging to reduce unemployment in his second term.

Republicans must seize the mantle of job creation and economic development if they want any hope of growing their base in majority minority communities.