Georgia Unfiltered

Search This Site

18 July 2013

Unemployment Up in 15 of Georgia's 20 Majority Black Counties

The State of Georgia is home to twenty counties where blacks are a majority of the population.

Those 20 counties --Bibb, Burke, Calhoun, Clay, Clayton, DeKalb, Dooly, Dougherty, Early, Hancock, Jefferson, Macon, Randolph, Richmond, Sumter, Talbot, Taliaferro, Terrell, Warren, and Washington-- all have black populations exceeding 50% or more.

In five of these twenty counties, with majority black populations, the unemployment rate declined. The remaining fifteen saw their unemployment rate increase.

The current national unemployment rate is 7.6%. The current Georgia unemployment rate is 8.6%

Only one majority black county, Taliaferro, had an unemployment rate (7.3%) below the state and national average. The unemployment rate in Early County is below the state average. All other counties had unemployment rates exceeding the state and national average.

The following table was constructed using the 2010 Census and preliminary county labor force estimates from the Georgia Department of Labor for the month of May.


County

Black Population 
(percent)

Unemployment 
(percent)

(percent)
Bibb52.1%9.4%8.7%
Burke49.5%12.2%12.3%
Calhoun61.3%11.6%10.7%
Clay60.4%8.8%8.5%
Clayton66.1%10.1%9.9%
DeKalb54.3%8.6%8.2%
Dooly49.9%13.8%12.0%
Dougherty67.1%10.6%9.5%
Early49.6%7.7%7.2%
Hancock74.1%14.2%17.1%
Jefferson54.4%15.3%13.7%
Macon60.6%14.5%13.8%
Randolph61.8%12.8%11.7%
Richmond54.2%9.5%8.9%
Sumter51.8%12.8%12.7%
Talbot59.2%9.1%8.4%
Taliaferro59.6%7.3%8.9%
Terrell61.2%9.3%11.1%
Warren61.7%14.1%14.2%
Washington52.7%11.2%10.8%