Georgia Unfiltered

Search This Site

07 May 2013

Unemployment Declines in Georgia's 20 Majority Black Counties, But Still Exceeds State or National Average

The State of Georgia is home to twenty counties where blacks are a majority of the population.

Those 20 counties --Bibb, Burke, Calhoun, Clay, Clayton, DeKalb, Dooly, Dougherty, Early, Hancock, Jefferson, Macon, Randolph, Richmond, Sumter, Talbot, Taliaferro, Terrell, Warren, and Washington-- all have black populations exceeding 50% or more.

In these twenty Georgia counties, with majority black populations, the good news is the decline of unemployment. The bad news is unemployment in most of these twenty, majority black counties still exceeds the either the state average, the national average or both.

The current national unemployment rate is 7.6%. The current Georgia unemployment rate is 8.4%

The following table was constructed using the 2010 Census and data from the Georgia Department of Labor:


County

Black Population 
(percent)

Unemployment 
(percent)

(percent)
Bibb52.1%8.7%10.0%
Burke49.5%12.3%11.7%
Calhoun61.3%10.7%10.4%
Clay60.4%8.5%9.4%
Clayton66.1%9.9%11.4%
DeKalb54.3%8.2%9.4%
Dooly49.9%12.0%14.4%
Dougherty67.1%9.5%11.0%
Early49.6%7.2%9.0%
Hancock74.1%17.1%16.0%
Jefferson54.4%13.7%13.1%
Macon60.6%13.8%14.2%
Randolph61.8%11.7%13.5%
Richmond54.2%8.9%10.5%
Sumter51.8%12.7%13.2%
Talbot59.2%8.4%9.8%
Taliaferro59.6%8.9%13.1%
Terrell61.2%11.1%10.4%
Warren61.7%14.2%16.3%
Washington52.7%10.8%11.9%