Georgia Unfiltered

Search This Site

14 March 2013

If the NAACP Wants to Advance Colored People, Where's the Focus on Reducing Black Unemployment?

The NAACP.

It is a storied organization, founded in 1909, with the stated goal of advancing colored people. It even says so in the group's name: the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People <----Right there! It's the last four words!

Unfortunately, the NAACP has put the advancement of certain politicians ahead of advancing colored people. The best example is the crap they pulled in DeKalb County, where they all but called Governor Nathan Deal a racist for removing six school board members in a last ditch effort to save the school system's accreditation.

But it doesn't end there.

The NAACP sits on their hands, doing nothing, as unemployment for colored people in Georgia continues to exceed either the state or national rate.

In Georgia, there are twenty counties --Bibb, Burke, Calhoun, Clay, Clayton, DeKalb, Dooly, Dougherty, Early, Hancock, Jefferson, Macon, Randolph, Richmond, Sumter, Talbot, Taliaferro, Terrell, Warren, and Washington-- having black populations surpassing the fifty percent mark.

The following table was constructed using the 2010 Census, data from the Georgia Department of Labor and the Georgia Secretary of State's office:


County
Black Population
(percent)
Jan., 2013
Unemployment
(percent)
Votes Cast
for
Barack Obama
Nov., 2012
(percent)
Bibb52.1%9.6%59.65%
Burke49.5%12.5%55.28%
Calhoun61.3%10.9%59.32%
Clay60.4%8.9%61.48%
Clayton66.1%11.0%84.81%
DeKalb54.3%9.1%77.87%
Dooly49.9%13.7%53.16%
Dougherty67.1%10.6%69.35%
Early49.6%8.1%51.65%
Hancock74.1%16.6%80.92%
Jefferson54.4%15.1%58.39%
Macon60.6%15.4%67.16%
Randolph61.8%13.2%57.88%
Richmond54.2%10.3%66.54%
Sumter51.8%14.0%53.88%
Talbot59.2%9.6%64.88%
Taliaferro59.6%9.2%66.04%
Terrell61.2%10.9%57.84%
Warren61.7%16.4%60.53%
Washington52.7%11.7%53.53%


The current national unemployment rate is 7.9%. The current Georgia unemployment rate is 8.7%

With double-digit unemployment in most of the majority-black counties listed above, the advancement of colored people is virtually nonexistent. The black folks in Hancock County are just trying to make ends meets. Advancing? Forget about it.

If the NAACP, an organization whose stated goal is to advance colored people, wants to advance colored people, where is their focus on reducing black unemployment. Why does the NAACP remain silent and on the sidelines on this major issue hampering the advancement of colored people in Georgia?


The front page of the Georgia NAACP website (shown right) features a calendar of events. There's not a single word about black unemployment, just the dates and locations of their next meetings.

The NAACP, a once-great organization, dishonors both their name and their founders. The NAACP no longer advances colored people. The proof of that is in DeKalb County, where the NAACP continues its quixotic quest to keep ineffective black politicians in office; and in the majority-black, Georgia counties with double-digit unemployment.