Georgia Unfiltered

Search This Site

18 July 2012

Atlanta Press Club Announces 2012 Debate Schedule

The Atlanta Press Club announced its 2012 debate schedule featuring candidates in the races for Public Service Commission and Congress.

There are a total of eleven debates sponsored by the Atlanta Press Club this year, and all debates will be broadcast from Georgia Public Broadcasting studios, located at 260 14th Street, NW, Atlanta, Georgia, 30318. The public is encouraged to attend.

Below is the debate schedule:

Sunday 22 July 2012

Public Service Commission, District 3 – Republicans
Invited Candidates: Chuck Eaton and Matt Reid
Tapes from 3:00-3:30 p.m. Airs on GPB from 4:30 – 5:00 p.m.

Public Service Commission, District 5 – Republicans
Invited Candidates: Pam Davidson and Stan Wise
Tapes from 3:30-4:00 p.m. Airs on GPB from 5:00 – 5:15 p.m.

Congressional District 10 – Republicans
Invited Candidates: Paul C. Broun and Stephen K. Simpson
Tapes from 4:45-5:15 p.m. Airs on GPB from 5:15 – 5:30 p.m.

Congressional District 3 – Republicans
Invited Candidates: “Chip” Flanegan, Kent Kingsley, and Lynn Westmoreland
Tapes from 4:15-4:45 p.m. Airs on GPB from 5:30 – 6:00 p.m.

Congressional District 12 – Republicans
Invited Candidates: Rick W. Allen, Lee Anderson, Wright McLeod, and Maria Sheffield
Airs live on GPB from 6:00 - 7:00 p.m.



Sunday 29 July 2012

Congressional District 7 – Republicans
Invited Candidates: David Hancock and Rob Woodall
Tapes from 3:00-3:30 p.m. Airs on GPB from 4:00 – 4:30 p.m.

Congressional District 11 – Republicans
Invited Candidates: Phil Gingrey, William Llop, and Michael S. Opitz
Tapes from 3:30-4:00 p.m. Airs on GPB from 4:30 – 5:00 p.m.

Congressional District 4 – Democrats
Invited Candidates: Courtney L. Dillard, Hank Johnson, Sr., and Lincoln Nunnally
Tapes from 4:15-4:45 p.m. Airs on GPB from 5:00 – 5:30 p.m.

Congressional District 4 – Republicans
Invited Candidates: Greg Pallen and J. Chris Vaughn
Tapes from 4:45-5:15 p.m. Airs on GPB from 5:30 – 6:00 p.m.

Congressional District 9 – Republicans
Invited Candidates: Doug Collins, Roger D. Fitzpatrick, and Martha Zoller
Airs live on GPB from 6:00 - 6:30 p.m.

Congressional District 5 – Democrats
Invited Candidates: Michael Johnson and John Lewis
Airs live on GPB from 6:30 - 7:00 p.m.